TownNews.com Content Exchange

Thursday October 10th

Aviator Hotel – Open Mic Night w/ TLoop 7p-11p

The Carousel Lounge – Motown, Soul & Rock n' Roll 8p-11p

Dave & Buster’s – DJ Covy 9p-12a

Don Jose’s (Soldotna) – Bill Mabrey 6p-9p

Hard Rock Café - Tony Valentine’s Girls Night Out 7p-10p

JBER Life – Craig Wayne Boyd Concert 5:30p-8:30p

Koot’s – S.A.D. a comedy show 8p-11p

Koot’s – Fireside Thursdays w/ DJ JoJo 10p-2:10a

Koot’s – Men of the Look – Strip Show 7:30p-10p

Middle Way Café – Under 21 Open Mic 5:30p-7:30p

Tailgaters Sports Bar & Grill (Wasilla) – AK Acoustic Projekt 7p-10p

Tony’s Bar (Kodiak) – Country Dance Night w/ Kodiak Country Dancers 8p-10:30p

UAF Charles Davis Concert Hall (Fairbanks) – Music at One: Fall 2019 1p-2p

Van’s Dive Bar – Todd Grebe 8p-11:30p

Wendy Williamson – Acapella Festivella 7:30p-9:30p

Williwaw – Throwback Thursdays in the Speakeasy w/ DJ Just Adam 8p-12a

The Writer’s Block Bookstore & Café - 7pm: The Block Mic Drop 7p-9p

Yukon Bar (Seward) – Jam Night w/ Ben Sayers 9p-1:30a

Friday October 11th

49th State Brewing – Winner of NBC's The Voice, Craig Wayne Boyd 7p-11p

907 Alehouse – The Snogos! 8p-12a

Alaska Center for the Performing Arts – The Improvised Shakespeare Company 7:30p-9:30p

Alaska Dance Promotions – Salsa Lessons & Dance Party 8p-1:30a

American Legion Spenard Post 28 - Acoustic Steak Night w/ Gary Steadman 6p-8p

Anchorage Moose Lodge – DJ Rico 8p-12a

Arctic Fox (Fairbanks) – Arctic Entry Band 10p-3a

The Avenue Bar – DJ Covy 10p-2:30a

Aviator Lounge – KonneXion Live 9p-11p

Best Western Golden Lion Hotel – Argentine Tango 6p-11p

The Carousel Lounge – Danger Money Band 10p-2a

Center on C – Community Drumming Circle 7p-8:30p

Centennial Hall Convention Center (Juneau) – Raiding the Rock Vault 8p-10:30p

Dena’ina Center – UAA 2019 Homecoming Dance 9p-1a

Garcia’s Cantina & Café (Eagle River) – JD Cox & The Harmonica Guy 8:30p-11:30p

Humpy’s -Daddy's Issue 9p-1a

Klondike Mike’s (Palmer) – Dance Night w/ Boogie Shoes 10p-2a

Koot’s – Men of the Look – Strip Show 7:30p-10p

Koot’s – The Look Halloween Fashion Show 9p-12a

Koot’s – H3 Hawaii Reggae 10p-2:30a

Koot’s – DJ BeeOne 10:30p-2:30a

Last Frontier Bar – DJ Joe Brady 10p-2a

Mad Myrna’s – Friday Night Diva Variety Show 9p-12a

Main Street Tap & Grill (Kenai) – Seth Malone & The Mabrey Brothers Band 9p-12a

Matanuska Brewing Downtown – Past Our Prime 8p-11p

Matanuska Brewing Company Eagle River – Tom & Dave 7p-10p

Matanuska Brewing Company, Anchorage – The Eternal Cowboys 8p-11p

Mat-Su Senior Services (Palmer) – Fall Festival Senior Dance 1p-6p

The Mug-Shot Saloon (Wasilla) – Area 907 10p-2:30a

O’Malley’s on the Green – Rick Zelinsky 7p-10p

The Rendezvous (Juneau) - Maker's Masquerade 8p-1a

Silvertip Grill (Girdwood) – Becky Kotter & Co. 8p-11p

UAA Fine Arts Building – UAA Student Recitals 3p-4p

Van’s Dive Bar – Ghozt Kat Magic EP Release Party 9p-2a

Veronica’s Café (Kenai) – Open Mic Night 6p-8p

Williwaw – Grieves -Mr Nice Guy Tour 8p-12a

Yukon Bar (Seward) – Tony Valentine's Girls Night Out! 9p-11p

Saturday October 12th

35+ Singles Dance Club – Nightclub 2 Step Western Night 7p-11p

907 Alehouse – T. Harvey Combo 8p-12a

Alaska Airlines Center – Crustfest 2019 with Nothin’ But Trouble, Queen Solomon, The Jangle Bees, & Blackwater Railroad Company 12p-4p & 6p-10p

Alaska Center for the Performing Arts – The Improvised Shakespeare Company 7:30p-9:30p

Alaska Center of the Performing Arts – Anchorage Concert Chorus Mendelssohn's Elijah 8p-10p

Alibi Bar & Café – DJ Fractal Theory 10:30p-2:30a

American Legion Jack Henry Post 1 – Polka Buzz 4p-7p

Anchorage Community Theatre – Auditions for the Best Christmas Pageant Ever 2p-5p

Anchorage Moose Lodge – Celebrate Oktoberfest at the Lodge with Bullet Band Alaska 6p-8p

Arctic Fox (Fairbanks) – Arctic Entry Band 10p-3a

Beluga Lake Lodge Bar & Grill (Homer) – Burnt Down House Bluegrass 6p-9p

The Blue Fox – Becky Kotter and Co. 9:45p-1:45a

Central Lutheran Church – Eagle River HS Jazz Band Benefit Concert 7p-8:30p

Eagan Center – Aleut Banquet & Dance w/ Danger Money Band & Marge Ford and the Polka Chips 6:30p-12a

Fairview Inn (Talkeetna) – Daddy’s Issue 9:30p-1:30a

Glenn Massay Theater (Palmer) – Frightfully Delightful: Mat-Su Concert Band 7:30p-11p

Juneau Symphony – Taste of the Season 5p-7p

Koot’s – Men of the Look – Strip Show 7:30p-10p

Koot’s – Back to the 80's Party! w/ Those Guys & DJ JoJo 10p-2:30a

Koot’s – DJ Systematic 10:30p-2:30a

Koot’s – DJ LT 10:30p-2:30a

The Marlin (Fairbanks) – DJ SpinMaster Theme 10p-3a

Matanuska Brewing Downtown – Regina & Will 8p-11p

Matanuska Brewing Company Eagle River – Sax Drive 7p-10p

Matanuska Brewing Company, Anchorage – Shaun Pacarro 7p-10p

The Mug-Shot Saloon (Wasilla) – Area 907 10p-2:30a

Museum of Alaska Transportation and Industry (Wasilla) – AK Home Companion – A Frontier Variety Show! 7p-9p

Pizza Hut (Fairbanks) – Irish Seisiun 7p-10p

The Pub (Fairbanks) – Bacchanalia! (Toga Party) w/ DJ Danny V 8p-1a

The Rendezvous (Juneau) - Spikey Van Dykey Returns! A Drag King Explosion! 8p-11:30p

The Spur (Fairbanks) – Craig Wayne Boyd 8p-11a

Trinity Presbyterian Church – Alaskan Mosaic Concert with the Sudarushka-Russian Folk Dance Ensemble 7p-9p

UAA Fine Arts Building – Sketches of Spain: Guitarist Armin Abdihodzic in Concert 7:30p-9p

The Vagabond (Kenai) – Tony Valentine’s Girls Night Out 8p-10p

Van’s Dive Bar – Secondhand Feels 9p-12a

Wilda Marston Theater – Dawn McClain & Friends 7p-9p

Williwaw – For Ava - A Fundraiser for Ava Rose w/ The Eternal Cowboys, Bad Friday, & Thera 8p-12a

Sunday October 13th

106.1 FM KONR Out North Radio – Beat Roots w/ DSCVRY PRK 3p-5p

AJ’s OldTown Steakhouse & Tavern (Homer) – Dinner Music by Nikos Kilcher 5:30p-8:30p

Humpy’s - Open Mic 8p-11p

Koot’s – Open Mic Comedy 8:30p-10p

Uncle Leroay’s Coffee – Uncle Jim, The East-Side Balladeer 11a-2p

Van’s Dive Bar – Open Mic Night 9p-12a

Zip Kombucha – Swing Dance Sundays 6p-8p

Monday October 14th

Anchorage Community Theatre – Auditions for the Best Christmas Pageant Ever 6p-9p

Harrigan Centennial Hall (Sitka) – New Archangel Dancer Grand Finale 6:30p-8:30p

Koot’s – Open Mic 8p-2a

Loussac Library – Irish Cultural Collective 6p-7:30p

Van’s Dive Bar – Comedy Open Mic Night 8p-10:30p

Zip Kombucha – Open Mic Night w/ TLooP Music 6p-8p

Tuesday October 15th

American Legion Post 28 – Open Mic Tuesdays 6:30p-9:30p

The Carousel Lounge – Matt & Co 9p-1a

Everett’s – Sax Soloist Tim Hall 7p-9p

Hula Hands – Under 21 Open Mic 5:30p-7:30p

Koot’s – Eternal Cowboys 10p-2a

The Marlin (Fairbanks) – Open Mic Comedy 8p-11p

The Pioneer Bar – Mike Gorder 7p-9p

Seward Alehouse – Tyson Tuesdays 9p-12a

UAA Gorsuch Commons – Dance Night 7p-9p

West High School – One Giant Leap… Romig Middle School Fall Band Concert 7p-9:30p

Wednesday October 16th

The Carousel Lounge – Open Mic Hump Day 8p-12a

The Carousel Lounge – Metal After Midnight with Andy Clouds 11:50p-2a

Dave & Buster’s – DJ Covy 9p-12a

Koot’s – Open Decks 10p-1:30a

Koot’s – Comedy Open Mic 8:30p-10p

The Marlin (Fairbanks) – Open Mic Night 9p-2a

Matanuska Brewing Company, Anchorage – Jared Woods 7p-10p

Matanuska Brewing Company Eagle River – Lisa Lisa! 7p-10p

The Pioneer Bar – The Eternal Cowboys 10p-1a

The Rendezvous (Juneau) - GRLZ: Female Open Mic 7p-10p

The Rookery (Juneau) – Mountainside Open Mic & Art Night 7p-9p

The Schwabenhof (Wasilla) – Open Mic 7p-10p

Sitka Performing Arts Center – Army Band Concert 6:30p-8:30p

Van’s Dive Bar – Mix & Match Wednesdays 8p-1a

This article originally ran on anchoragepress.com.

Locations

TownNews.com Content Exchange