Caravel's Cole Reynolds slides in with a run against Saint Mark's

Caravel's Cole Reynolds slides in with a run against Saint Mark's

Appoquinimink's Joey Davis' perfect record on the mound led him to be named 2019 Delaware's High School Baseball Player of the Year as part of the All-State Teams.

Davis won all 8 of his starts, giving up just 2 earned runs in 46.2 innings, to win the nod.

2019 DBCA FIRST TEAM ALL-STATE

Pitchers: Joey Davis, Appoquinimink, sr.; Matt Warrington, Sussex Tech, sr.

Catcher: Jason Shockley, Sussex Tech, so.; Eddie Micheletti, Friends, jr.

First Base: Eric Ludman, Saint Mark's, sr; Adam Tommer, Concord, jr.

Second Base: Colin Smith, DMA, sr.

Third Base: Jake Dunion, Appoquinimink, sr.

Shortstop: Lorenzo Carrier, Appoquinimink, so.

Outfielders: Aiden Riley, St. Georges, sr.; Brett Callahan, Newark Charter, jr,; Mike Dellose, Archmere, sr.

DH: Cole Reynolds, Caravel, jr.

Utility: Michael Deery, Hodgson, sr.

Coach of the Year:  Tim Hamberger, Concord

Assistant Coach of the Year: Doug Eitelman, Concord

2019 DBCA SECOND TEAM ALL-STATE

Pitchers: Trey Matthews, Newark Charter, jr; Dominic Velazquez, Dover, jr.

Catcher: Mark Cruser, Concord, jr.

First Base: Michael Carrington, Dover, sr.

Second Base: Dylan Rees, Salesianum, sr.

Third Base: Joey Davis, Appoquinimink, sr.

Shortstop: Shawn Haut, Hodgson, jr.; Luke Johnson, Cape Henlopen, jr.

Outfielders: Ethan DeRegis, Caravel, sr.; Nathan Turner, Dover, jr.; Matt Phillips, St. Mark's, sr.; Mason Keene, Appoquinimink, jr.

DH: John Ueltzhoffer, Newark Charter, sr.

Utility: Kevin Keister, Caravel, jr.

2019 DBCA HONORABLE MENTION

Pitchers: Wyatt Nelson, Friends, jr.; Brock Hilligoss, Milford, sr.; Brett Callahan, Newark Charter, jr.; Mason Keene, Appoquinimink, jr.; Reece Bolton, Salesianum, sr.

Catcher: Mason Morris, Milford, fr.; Ethan Watkinson, Sussex Central, sr.; Mike Fedorkowicz, DMA, sr.

First Base: Craig McAllister, Red Lion, sr.

Second Base: Braydan Graham, Sussex Tech, sr.; Gabe Martin, Lake Forest, so.

Third Base: Ben Horgan, St. Andrew's, sr.; Dominic Velazquez, Dover, jr.

Shortstop: Kyle Walker, Conrad, sr.; Gavin Lambert, Brandywine, sr.

Outfielders: Brendan Pacheco, Salesianum, sr.; Bobby Locklear, Sussex Tech, sr.; Michael Gilbert, Tower Hill, jr.

DH: Joey Jourdan, St. Georges, jr.; Chris Friend, Caesar Rodney, sr.

Utility: Dalton Perdue, Laurel, jr.; Alex Zhu, Wilmington Charter, jr.; Andrew Carney, Dover, jr.

WDEL/Delaware SportsZone Sports Director. National Sports Media Association's Delaware Sportscaster of the Year (2013).