Dover Football

Javon Peace rushes for one of his four touchdowns in a statement game against Smyrna.

High school conferences throughout Delaware announced their all-conference football teams this week.

Players on the all-conference lists, including second and honorable mentions, will be eligible to be selected onto the all-state teams, which will be announced  the week after the state championship games.

2019 FLIGHT A ALL-CONFERENCE FIRST TEAM

QB: C.J. Henry, Hodgson, jr.

FB: Darius Hale, Hodgson, sr.

RB: Josh Ames, Hodgson, so.; Najair Smith, Middletown, sr.

WR: Elizjah Lewis, Hodgson, sr.; James Collins, Mount Pleasant, sr.; Isaiah Griffin, Middletown, sr.

TE: Jaheim Wing, Middletown, sr.

C: Blake Harbert, Middletown, sr.

OG: Nicholas Doe, Hodgson, sr.; Gavin Pie, Concord, sr.

OT: Renald Dugue, Appoquinimink, sr.; Audrick Brown, William Penn, sr.

DE: Tashan Fitzgerald, Hodgson, sr.; Jaheim Wing, Middletown, sr.

DT: Amir Mitchell-Marville, Hodgson, sr.; LaTerrian Spruill, Middletown, sr.; Xavier Rodgers, Appoquinimink, so.

LB: Josh Parson, Appoquinimink, sr.; Eric Shimko, Hodgson, sr.; Ezekiel Brister, Appoquinimnk, sr.; Donovan Delaney, St. Georges, jr.

DB: James Collins, Mount Pleasant, sr.; Ny'Ghee Lolley, Hodgson, jr.; Jayden Estes, Appoquinimink, sr.; De'Quez Walker, Middletown, sr.

K: Jaan Larkin, Mount Pleasant, sr.

P: Jaan Larkin, Mount Pleasant, sr.

RET: James Collins, Mount Pleasant, sr.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Frank Moffett, Hodgson

2019 FLIGHT B ALL-CONFERENCE FIRST TEAM

QB: Keith Webb, McKean, jr.

FB: Armando White-Moran, A.I. duPont, sr.

RB: Ja'Quai Bishop, A.I. duPont, sr.; Karin Reeves, Howard, jr.

WR: Tyair Spencer, Howard, jr.; Aaron Lewis, McKean, sr.; Naz'aire Miller, A.I. duPont, sr.

TE: Cameron Garnett, A.I. duPont, jr.

C: Xavier Jaime, Howard, jr.

OG: Wakeel Frazier, Howard, so.; Alex Aviles, Newark, sr.

OT: Donald Burton, Newark, sr.; Jermaine Lugo, Howard, sr.

DE: Jermaine Lugo, Howard, sr.; Armando White-Moran, A.I. duPont, sr.

DT: Alex Aviles, Newark, sr.; Hussein Plummer, Brandywine, sr.; Waverly BeBraux, Howard, sr.

LB: Quincy Brittingham, Dickinson, so.; Andre' Mottas, Brandywine, so.

DB: Kevin Ignudo, Howard, so.; Ky'eem Williams, Howard, jr.; John Bell, McKean, sr.; Robert Moran, Glasgow, sr.

P: Corey Geerlof, Newark, sr.

K: Zyon Morales, A.I. duPont, sr.

RET: Kevin Ignudo, Howard, so.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Dan Ritter, Howard

2019 HENLOPEN NORTH ALL-CONFERENCE FIRST TEAM

QB: Aidan Sanchez, Smyrna, jr.

RB: Javon Peace, Dover, sr.; Kevin Custis, Sussex Tech, sr.

FB: Emmanual Kennedy, Caesar Rodney, sr.

WR: Gabe Evans, Dover, sr.; Makhi Jackson, Smyrna, sr.

TE: Grant Lamers, Sussex Tech, sr.

C: Andrew DeBenedictis-Bayne, Smyrna, jr.

OG: Kevin Hudson, Caesar Rodney, jr.; Chris Lombardi, Sussex Central, sr.

OT: Will Perkins, Sussex Central, sr.; Holden Vidrine, Dover, sr.

DE: Eric Samuels, Dover, sr.; Matt Obiaqu, Caesar Rodney, sr.

DL: Anthony Diaz, Milford, sr.; Hugo Harp, Smyrna, sr.; Peyton Willey, Sussex Tech, sr.; Kasim Lewis, Sussex Central, sr.

LB: Debo Williams, Smyrna, sr.; Javonte Wayman, Dover, sr.; K'Tai Tilley, Sussex Central, jr.; Kevin Custis, Sussex Tech, sr.

DB: Gavin Sembley, Smyrna, sr.; Jalen Hill, Dover, sr.; Domonique Smith, Sussex Central, sr.

ALL-PURPOSE: Shihiem Williams, Sussex Central, sr.

K: Hank D'Ambrogi, Cape Henlopen, so.

P: Caleb Tascione, Polytech, sr.

2019 HENLOPEN SOUTH ALL-CONFERENCE FIRST TEAM

QB: Jacob VonArx, Delmar, sr.

RB: Tyrez Cannon, Woodbridge, jr.; Tekwon Dennard, Delmar, sr.

FB: Isaiah Johnson, Lake Forest, jr.

WR: Vershawn Spence, Delmar, sr.; Trey Haynes, Woodbridge, sr.

TE: Zach Covington, Delmar, sr.

C: Wade Brooks, Lake Forest, sr.

OG: Kristopher Thompson, Lake Forest, sr.; Vinod Singh, Woodbridge, sr.

OT: Chris Elliott, Delmar, sr.; Josh Benedict, Woodbridge, jr.

DE: Zach Covington, Delmar, sr.; JaQuan Floyd, Indian River, sr.

DL: Josh Benedict, Woodbridge, jr.; Kristopher Thompson, Lake Forest, sr.; Jamar Cuffee, Delmar, jr.

LB: Hunter VonArx, Delmar, sr.; Zyaire Elliot, Lake Forest, sr.; Kenny Newton, Woodbridge, so.; R.J. Ribicki, Indian Rover, sr.

DB: Tekwon Dennard, Delmar, sr.; Nakiam Scott, Lake Forest, jr.; Jayquan Massey, Woodbridge, sr.

ALL PURPOSE: Jayquan Massey, Woodbridge, sr.

K: Kade Collins, Lake Forest, sr.

P: Ryan Nelson, Delmar, sr.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Jed Bell, Woodbridge

2019 NON-CONFERENCE ALL-CONFERENCE FIRST TEAM

QB: Jakob Hoffman, Caravel, sr.

FB: Liam Mara, Salesianum, sr.

RB: Andrew Watkins, Salesianum, sr.; Ethan Potter, Caravel, sr.

TE: Patrick Palm, Saint Mark's, sr.

WR: Blaec Sanders, Saint Mark's, sr.; Jermaine Earl, Caravel, jr.; Christian Colmery, Saint Mark's, jr.

C: Gavin McCarthy, Saint Elizabeth, sr.

OG: Patrick Methlie, Salesianum, jr.; Jack Roddy, Salesianum, sr.

OT: Ryan Haines, Salesianum, sr.; Joseph Trout, Saint Elizabeth, sr.

DT: Ben Anderson, Saint Mark's, jr.; Brett Kwoka, Salesianum, so., Kyshwn Frumgo, Caravel, so.

DE: James Yelbert, Salesianum, jr.; Luke Schiavoni, Saint Elizabeth, sr.

LB: Jack Palmer, Saint Mark's, jr.; Talib Wright, Caravel, jr.; Matt Scott, Salesianum, sr.; Jack Healy, Salesianum, jr.

DB: Ethan Potter, Caravel, sr.; Rasheen Caulk, Salesianum, jr.; Jorden Veney, Caravel, sr.

K: Hunter Simmons, Salesianum, sr.

P: Ben Turulski, Salesianum, sr.

RET: Ethan Potter, Caravel, sr.

2019 DIAMOND STATE All-CONFERENCE FIRST TEAM

QB: Tom Carney, Archmere, sr.

RB: Devon Green, DMA, so.; Brandon Anderson, Red Lion, jr.

FB: Michael Mallamaci, Archmere, jr.

TE: Sanjay Long, Archmere, jr.

WR: Ja'Teir Berkley-Osborne, Conrad, jr.; John Purnell, Red Lion, jr., Matt DiGregorio, Archmere, sr.

C: Vaugn DiBattista, Archmere, sr.

OG: Evan Posey, Red Lion, sr.; Kieran Hawkins, Archmere, sr.

OT: Nicholas DeLeo, DMA, jr.; Nasir Parks, Red Lion, sr.

DT: Kieran Hawkins, Archmere, sr.; Nasir Parks, Red Lion, sr.; Kevin Decker, DMA, so. 

DE: Sanjay Long, Archmere, jr.; Mason McCloskey, DMA, so.

LB: Kevin DiGregorio, Archmere; Nicholas Shavico, DMA; Joseph Pargoe, Red Lion, jr.

DB: Ja'Teir Brekley-Osborne, Conrad, jr.; Matt DiGregorio, Archmere, sr.; Brandon Anderson, Red Lion, jr.; James Hahn, DMA, sr.

P: Jalen Adger-Thomas, FSMA, sr.

K: Chris Albero, Archmere, fr.

KR: Cody House; John Purnell, Red Lion, jr.

OFFENSIVE POY: Devon Green, DMA

DEFENSIVE POY: Kevin DiGregorio, Archmere

LINEMAN OF THE YEAR: Nasir Parks, Red Lion

SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD: Wilmington Charter

COACH OF THE YEAR: Brian McArdle, DMA

2019 INDEPENDENT CONFERENCE All-CONFERENCE FIRST TEAM

QB: Adrian Watts, Saint Andrew's, sr.

FB: Patrick McKenzie, Friends, jr.

RB: Denzel Dickson, Friends, jr.; Isaiah Brown, Tower Hill, sr.

TE: Michael Gilbert, Tower Hill, sr.

WR: Chase Brothers, Tatnall, sr.; Will Davis, Friends, sr.; Lamar Duncan, Saint Andrew's, sr.

C: Sanjay Raju, Tower Hill, jr.; Isaiah Gaines, Friends, jr.

OG: Carby Wise, Friends, jr.; Jack Zungailia, Tower Hill, so.

OT: Manny Adebi, Friends, sr.; Nick Oxnam, Saint Andrew's, so.

DT: Carby Wise, Friends, jr.; Julian Nevin, Tatnall, sr.; Phineas Hunt, Saint Andrew's, so.

DE: Manny Adebi, Friends, sr.; Brandon Graves, Saint Andrew's, so.; Patrick McKenzie, Friends, jr.

LB: Brycen Anderson, Tatnall, sr.; Michael Gilbert, Tower Hill, sr.; Adrian Watts, Saint Andrew's, sr.; Sam Gise, Friends, sr.; Denzel Dixon, Friends, sr.

DB: Isaiah Brown, Tower Hill, sr.; Julian Jackson, Tower Hill, sr.; Bryce Scott, Tatnall, jr.; Will Davis, Friends, sr.

K: Jacob Jaworski, Friends, sr.

P: Jacob Jaworski, Friends, sr.

RET: Will Davis, Friends, sr.; Isaiah Brown, Tower Hill, sr.