Slam Dunk to the Beach logo

Dover and Sanford will join host Cape Henlopen as the Delaware entrants in the 2019 Slam Dunk to the Beach in December.

The 5th renewal of the 90's event that once featured LeBron James will have its lowest amount of Delaware participation during the 3 days of December 27-29.

There will just be five games involving Delaware teams, including a Dover vs. Cape Henlopen conference game to open the final session of the event on the 29th at 5 p.m.

Sanford, who will feature NCAA Division I prospects Jyare Davis and Nnanna Njoku, faces off with Lake Clifton (Maryland) and Roselle Catholic (New Jersey).

Dover will test itself against Elanor Roosevelt (Maryland), while Cape Henlopen kicks off the event against St. Raymond (New York).

The event features 16 regional and national teams, and includes eight players ranked in the ESPN prep rankings.

Two commits to Duke will play in Lewes: A.J. Griffin, the 10th rated Class of 2021 athlete from Archbishop Stepinac in New York, and Jeremy Roach, Paul VI's (Virginia) 15th ranked Class of 2020 player.

• A.J. Griffin (#10 c/o 2021, Archbishop Stepinac, Duke)

• Jeremy Roach (#15 c/o 2020, Paul VI, Duke)

• Frank Kepang (#20 c/o 2021, Westtown, Undecided)

• Zion Cruz (#20 c/o 2022, Hudson Catholic, Undecided)

• Trevor Keels (#32 c/o 2021, Paul VI, Undecided)

• R.J Davis (#40 c/o 2020, Archbishop Stepinac, North Carolina)

• Cliff Omoruyi (47th c/o 2020, Roselle Catholic, Undecided)

• Andre Jackson (#50 c/o 2020, Albany Academy, UConn)

COMPLETE SCHEDULE

Friday, December 27 - Day Session

12:00 - St. Raymond (New York) vs. Cape Henlopen

1:30 - First Love Christian (Pennsylvania) vs. Hudson Catholic (New Jersey)

3:00 - Rock Creek Christian (Maryland) vs. Our Savior Lutheran (New York

Friday, December 27 - Night Session

5:00 - National Christian (D.C.) vs. Gill St. Bernard's (New Jersey)

6:30 - Sanford vs. Lake Clifton (Maryland)

8:00 - Albany Academy (New York) vs. Elanor Roosevelt (Maryland)

Saturday, December 28 - Day Session

12:00 - Immaculate Conception (New Jersey) vs. Rock Creek Christian (Maryland) 

1:30 - Lake Clifton (Maryland) vs. Albany Academy (New York)

3:00 - Eleanor Roosevelt (Maryland) vs. Dover 

Saturday, December 28 - Night Session

5:00 - Hudson Catholic (New Jersey) vs. Westtown (Pennsylvania)

6:30 - Our Saviour Lutheran (New York) vs. Legacy Charter (South Carolina)

8:00 - Roselle Catholic (New Jersey) vs. Sanford

Sunday, December 29 - Day Session

12:00 - Legacy Charter (South Carolina) vs. Immaculate Conception (New Jersey)

1:30 - Gill St. Bernard's (New Jersey) vs. St. Raymond (New York)

3:00 - Paul VI (Virginia) vs. Archbishop Stepinac (New York)

Sunday, December 29 - Night Session

5:00 - Dover vs. Cape Henlopen 

6:30 - First Love Christian (Pennsylvania) vs. Roselle Catholic (New Jersey)

8:00 - Westtown (Pennsylvania) vs. National Christian (D.C.)