Dover's Elijah Allen prepares to hit a three-pointer in the 2019 Henlopen Conference Championship Game

Dover's Elijah Allen prepares to hit a three-pointer in the 2019 Henlopen Conference Championship Game

Dover's Elijah Allen has been named the 2019-2020 Delaware Sportswriters and Broadcasters Association Delaware Boys Basketball Player of the Year.

Allen adds the honor after being named Delaware's Gatorade Player of the Year last week, an honor his brother Jordan claimed four years ago. It's also Dover's first ever DSBA Player of the Year.

All of Delaware's high school head coaches were invited to vote, with statewide media members also receiving a ballot.

Sanford placed three players on the First Team: Jyare Davis, Nnanna Njoku, and Corey Perkins, that's the first time in Delaware boys basketball history.

It's also the first time the first team has been made entirely of players from just two schools, with Sanford and Dover playing in the 2019 DIAA Championship Game.

Andrew Workman became Delmarva Christian's first-ever selection to an All-State Basketball team. He was named the ESIAC Player of the Year the past two years.

2019-2020 DSBA DELAWARE BOYS BASKETBALL FIRST TEAM

  • Elijah Allen, Dover, sr. (Player of the Year)
  • Eden Davis, Dover, sr.
  • Jyare Davis, Sanford, sr.
  • Nnanna Njoku, Sanford, jr.
  • Corey Perkins, Sanford, sr.

2019-2020 DSBA DELAWARE BOYS BASKETBALL SECOND TEAM

  • Brandon Ash, William Penn, sr.
  • Nasir Brown, Saint Elizabeth, sr.
  • D.J. Earl, Appoquinimink, sr.
  • Kareem Ewell, Dickinson, jr.
  • Jyheim Spencer, Dover, sr.

2019-2020 DSBA DELAWARE BOYS BASKETBALL THIRD TEAM

  • Jah-Keish Demby, Christiana, sr.
  • Kevin Keister, Caravel, sr.
  • Brett Lesher, Newark Charter, sr.
  • Hassan Perkins, Sanford, sr.
  • Jaysem Vazquez, Lake Forest, sr.

2019-2020 DSBA DELAWARE BOYS BASKETBALL HONORABLE MENTION

  • Isaac Brady, William Penn, sr.
  • Rasheem Caulk, Salesianum, sr.
  • Lamar Duncan, Saint Andrew's sr.
  • Ese Efekodo, Appoquinimink, sr.
  • Skyler Johnson, Sussex Tech, sr.
  • Dontarius Jones, Laurel, fr.
  • Ricky Kane, Woodbridge, sr.
  • Kaheem Kimbrough-Roach, Woodbridge, jr.
  • Donoven Mack, Tower Hill, jr.
  • Kamal Marvel, Caesar Rodney, sr.
  • Syed Myles, Caesar Rodney, sr.
  • Brandon Smith, Smyrna, sr.
  • Wanya Wise, Dover, sr.
  • Andrew Workman, Delmarva Christian, sr.
  • Kamal Yellowdy, Appoquinimink, sr.