Sanford's Nnanna Njoku slams home two points against Salesianum

Sanford's Nnanna Njoku slams home two points against Salesianum

Sanford's Nnanna Njoku and Caravel's India Johnston were named Delaware's 2020-2021 Delaware Basketball Players of the Year by the Delaware Sportswriters and Broadcasters Association.

The two were selected after a vote of the state's coaches and media.

Njoku will play at Villanova next year, while Johnson still has one more year of high school eligibility.

Delmarva Christian's Grace Fetterman became the first basketball player in school history to be named First Team All-State.

2020-21 DSBA Delaware Girls Basketball All-State First Team

India Johnston - Caravel, jr. (Player of the Year)

Grace Fetterman - Delmarva Christian, sr.

Naia Pulliam - St. Elizabeth, sr.

Janeira Scott - Woodbridge, sr.

Ja'Nylah Whittlesey - Conrad, sr.

2020-21 DSBA Delaware Girls Basketball All-State Second Team

Mekhia Applewhite - Cape Henlopen, jr.

Amiya Carroll - Sanford, jr.

Cha'Kya Johnson - Woodbridge, sr.

Olivia Lynch - St. Elizabeth, sr.

Emily Rzucidlo - Ursuline, sr.

2020-21 DSBA Delaware Girls Basketball All-State Third Team

Rory Ciszkowski - St. Elizabeth, jr.

Breionna Dodson - Tatnall, sr.

Azereya Kilgoe - Sanford, soph.

Morgan Mahoney - Cape Henlopen, jr.

Jada McCullough - Caesar Rodney, sr.

2020-21 DSBA Delaware Girls Basketball All-State Honorable Mention

Elise Angiullo - Archmere, sr. 

Armani Bell-Jackson - Brandywine, sr.

Ja'Mai Benson - Mount Pleasant, jr.

Maya Braxton-Young - Hodgson, fr.

Emma Brown - Wilmington Charter, jr.

Delaney Christopher - Appoquinimink, sr.

Stacey Deputy - Caesar Rodney, jr.

Kayla Farley - Wilmington Friends, sr.

Jazmin Kellam - Polytech, sr.

Lauren Kim - Archmere, jr.

Abby Meredith - Sanford, jr.

Dallas Pierce - Sanford, soph.

Erin Ranegan - Conrad, sr.

Julie Saleur - Cape Henlopen, jr.

Brenna Scott - Mount Pleasant, sr.

2020-21 DSBA Delaware Boys Basketball All-State First Team

Nnanna Njoku - Sanford, sr. (Player of the Year)

Lorenzo Carrier - Appoquinimink, sr.

Rasheen Caulk - Salesianum, sr.

Donoven Mack - Tower Hill, sr.

Olumuyima Salako - Smyrna, sr.

2020-21 DSBA Delaware Boys Basketball All-State Second Team

Omari Banks - Tatnall, sr.

Elijah Credle - Smyrna, sr.

Kaheem Kimbrough-Roach - Lake Forest, sr.

Brent Ricketts - Seaford, soph.

Gabe Valmond - Delcastle, jr.

2020-21 DSBA Delaware Boys Basketball All-State Third Team

Tyrese Fortune - Seaford, jr.

Jaheem Gadsden - Delcastle, sr. 

Ethan Hinds - Salesianum, sr.

Da'Mere Hollingsworth - Howard, jr.

Brycen Williams - Caesar Rodney, sr.

2020-21 DSBA Delaware Boys Basketball All-State Honorable Mention

Chris Albero - Archmere, soph.

Dante Brinkley - Wilmington Christian, sr.

Ja'Vaughn Burton - Cape Henlopen, sr.

Jaden Dickerson - Saint Elizabeth, sr.

Brandon Dwyer - Sanford, sr.

Jaheim Harrell - Dover, soph.

Maurkel Harrigan - Dickinson, sr.

Che' Jackson - Conrad, sr.

Kamau Lately - Newark, jr.

Jeremiah Lumpkin-Beale - Delmar, sr. 

Justin Molen - Salesianum, jr.

Kameron Roberts - Middletown, sr.

Gabe Spinks - Indian River, sr.

Dan Starkey - Wilmington Christian, jr.

Jabri White - Saint Mark's, jr.