Smyrna LB Debo Williams celebrates a sack against Salesianum

Smyrna LB Debo Williams celebrates a sack against Salesianum

Smyrna's Debo Williams along with Hodgson QB C.J. Henry and DE Amir Mitchell-Marville won the major awards on the 2019 DIFCA Delaware All-State Football Teams.

Henry & Mitchell-Marville led the Silver Eagles to the Division 1 state championship, the first in school history.

Offensive Player of the Year C.J. Henry, a junior who completed his third season as the primary starter, completed 65% of his passes for 2,351 yards and 31 touchdowns against just one interception. He also ran in six more scores.

Lineman of the Year Amir Mitchell-Marville collected 29 tackles for loss and 15 sacks for a dominant defensive line.

Smyrna's Debo Williams won the Defensive Player of the Year honor after averaging over 13 tackles per game in the regular season for a squad that reached the state semifinals.

Caravel's Ethan Potter became the first 3-position First Team player since A.I. duPont's Quadree Henderson, earning selections at running back, defensive back, and kick return.

Middletown's Jaheim Wing (TE/DE) and Friends' Jacob Jaworski (K/P) were two-position First Team selections.

The All-State teams were selected by a vote of the state's head coaches (all but 4 schools submitted votes), while the Players of the Year were selected by a combined vote of DIFCA's Board and selected media members.

2019 DIFCA First Team

QB: C.J. Henry, Hodgson, sj.

RB: Vonnie Peace, Dover, sr.; Ethan Potter, Caravel, sr.

FB: Darius Hale, Hodgson, sr.

WR: Isaiah Griffin, Middletown, sr.; Makhi Jackson, Smyrna, sr.; Elizjah Lewis, Hodgson, sr.

TE: Jaheim Wing, Middletown, sr.

C: Blake Harbert, Middletown, sr.

OG: Nicholas Doe, Hodgson, sr.; CHris Lombardi, Sussex Central, sr.

OT: Audrick Brown, William Penn, sr.; Jermaine Lugo, Howard, sr.

DT: Hugo Harp, Smyrna, sr.; Amir Mitchell-Marville, Hodgson, sr.; LaTerrian Spruill, Middletown, sr.

DE: Tashan Fitzgerald, Hodgson, sr.; Jaheim Wing, Middletown, sr.

LB: Josh Parson, Appoquinimink, sr.; Eric Shimko, Hodgson, sr.; Hunter VonArx, Delmar, sr.; Debo Williams, Smyrna, sr.

DB: Ny'Ghee Lolley, Hodgson, jr.; Ethan Potter, Caravel, sr.; Domonique Smith, Sussex Central, sr.; De'Quez Walker, sr.

K: Jacob Jaworski, Friends, sr.

P: Jacob Jaworski, Friends, sr.

RET: Ethan Potter, Caravel, sr.

2019 DIFCA Second Team

QB: Aidan Sanchez, Smyrna, jr.

RB: Josh Ames, Hodgson, so.; Andrew Watkins, Salesianum, sr.

FB: Isiah Johnson, Lake Forest, jr.

WR: James Collins, Mount Pleasant, sr.; Jermaine Earl, Caravel, jr.; Gabe Evans, Dover

TE: Zach Covington, Delmar, sr.

C: Andrew DeBenedictis-Bayne, Smyrna, jr.

OG: Patrick Methlie, Salesianum, jr.; Gavin Pie, Concord, sr.

OT: Ryan Haines, Salesianum, sr.; Holden Vidrine, Dover, sr.

DT: Josh Benedict, Woodbridge, jr.; Kasim Lewis, Sussex Central, sr.; Kristopher Thompson, Lake Forest, sr.

DE: Zach Covington, Middletown, sr.; Jermaine Lugo, Howard, sr.

LB: Ezekiel Brister, Appoquinimink, sr.; Jeremiah Combs-Washington, Howard, sr.; Jack Healy, Salesianum, jr.; Talib Wright, Caravel, jr.

DB: James Collins, Mount Pleasant, sr.; Jalen Hill, Dover, sr.; Gavin Sembly, Smyrna, sr.; Ky'eem Williams, Howard, jr.

K: Hunter Simmons, Salesianum, sr.

P: Ryan Nelson, Delmar, sr.

RET: James Collins, Mount Pleasant, sr.

2019 DIFCA Third Team

QB: Braden Davis, Middletown, so.

RB: Tyrez Cannon, Woodbridge, jr.; Najair Smith, Middletown, sr.

FB: Liam Mara, Salesianum, sr.

WR: Aaron Lewis, McKean, sr.; Blaec Sanders, Saint Mark's, sr.; Ny'Ghee Lolley, Hodgson, jr.

TE: Grant Lamers, Sussex Tech, sr.

C: Tkai Perry, Dover, sr.

OG: Wakeel Frazier, Howard, so.; Kristopher Thompson, Lake Forest, sr.

OT: Josh Benedict, Woodbridge, jr.; Donald Burton, Newark, sr.

DT: Waverly DeBraux, Howard, sr.; Anthony Diaz, Milford, sr.; Nas Parks, Red Lion, sr.

LB: K.J. Custis, Sussex Tech, sr.; Donovan Delaney, St. Georges, jr.; K'Tai Tilley, Sussex Central, jr.; Javonte Wayman, Dover, sr.

DB: Rasheen Caulk, Salesianum, jr.; Te'Kwon Dennard, Delmar, sr.; Jayden Estes, Appoquinimink, sr.; Jayquan Massey, Woodbridge, sr.

K: Jaan Larkin, Mount Pleasant, sr.

P: Jaan Larkin, Mount Pleasant, sr.

RET: Kevin Ignudo, Howard, so.