Howard's Karvin Reeves rushes for a touchdown against McKean

Howard's Karvin Reeves rushes for a touchdown against McKean

Another week of stellar performance in Delaware, but one player's last stand before shoulder surgery stood above the rest in Week 4 of Delaware High School Sports.

It took two interceptions to overcome some impressive all-purpose play from Caravel's Ethan Potter.

In Soccer, scoring hat tricks is always fun, while in volleyball, coming up big in ranked match-ups, or 5-setters, never hurts.

Information on how to nominate can be found at the bottom of this week's honor roll. 

FOOTBALL

1) Conor Udovich (Archmere) – Interceptions on both of Saint Mark’s final two drives to help the Auks rally from 20-3 down to 24-20 win. It’s also his final game of the season, as Conor has pre-planned shoulder surgery later this week.

2) Ethan Potter (Caravel) – 225 rushing yards and 3 touchdowns, 2-2 passing for 113 yards and a touchdown in 40-35 win over St. Georges

3) Devon Green (DMA) – 242 yards and 4 rushing touchdowns (8. 6. 13. & 19) in 35-6 win over St. Elizabeth

Also Considered: Makhi Jackson (Smyrna) – 61 & 13-yard touchdown catches in the Eagles’ 18-10 win over Salesianum, Karvin Reeves (Howard) – 4 rushing touchdowns in win over McKean

FIELD HOCKEY

1) Katelyn Thompson & Savannah Fletcher (William Penn) – Made 22 saves and scored OT goal in 1-0 win over Ursuline.

2) Ella Shockley (Delmar) – 2 Goals in victory over Cape Henlopen

3) Kayler Townsend (Indian River) – 2nd goal was overtime winner in 3-2 victory over Milford

Also Considered: Grace Mercer (Padua) – scored both goals in a 2-1 victory at Concord, Brynn Rifino (Smyrna) – 15 saves in scoreless draw with Dover

BOYS SOCCER

1) Nick Perez (William Penn) – Hat trick in 3-2 win over St. Georges

2) Anthony Gonzalez (Delcastle) – Hat trick in 3-2 win over Conrad

3) Alan Marin-Quiroz (Cape Henlopen) & Jodi Johnson (Sussex Tech) combined for 17 saves in 0-0 Henlopen North draw.

Also Considered: Colby Niggebrugge (Appoquinimink) – Header goal on final play of 2-1 win at Newark

VOLLEYBALL

1) Chloe Rogers (Newark Charter) – 15 kills, 5 blocks as the Patriots defeated Archmere in straight-sets.

2) Riley Sullivan (DMA) – 20 kills and 30 digs as DMA outlasted Wilmington Charter 16-14 in a 5th set.

3) Julia Yurkovich (Saint Mark’s) – 17 kills, 3 digs in 4-set win over Archmere

Also Considered: Sophia Basler (Smyrna) – 13 kills, 5 aces, 5 digs vs. Polytech, Ondrea Boyer (Glasgow) – 8 kills, 8 aces, 6 digs vs. A.I. duPont

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

1) Blaise Moyer (Caesar Rodney) – Won Charlie Bell Hornet Invitational (17:07/5:32mi.)

2) Declan McDonnell (Tatnall) – 4th in Division E of Six Flags Wild Safari Invitational) (16:47)

3) Jack Welch (Concord) – 10th in Division C of Six Flags (17:05).

Also Considered: Jake Bole (Caesar Rodney) – 2nd in Charlie Bell Hornet Invitational (18:00/5:48mi.)

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

1) Keely Arndt (Caesar Rodney) – Won Charlie Bell Hornet Invitational (20:47/6:42mi.)

2) Mari Collick (Middletown) – 2nd in Charlie Bell Hornet Invitational (21:49/7:02mi.)

3) Lydia Colasante (Tatnall) – 2nd in Division E of Six Flags Wild Safari Invitational) (19:10)

Also Considered: Tiffany Herrera (Saint Mark’s) – 4th in Division E of Six Flags.

Did we miss your performance? Have your coach send us an e-mail (sgreene@wdel.com) each week (by Sunday) to nominate you to be one of our 3 stars!