You are the owner of this article.

WDEL's 3 Stars - Week 6 2019-20

Smyrna WR Makhi Jackson scores a touchdown against Salesianum

Smyrna WR Makhi Jackson scores a touchdown against Salesianum

A game-winning safety is a unique way to stand out, and this week's top star in football did just that.

Another week of hat tricks, game-clinching plays, and rewriting the state's cross country record books highlights this week's top efforts in Delaware.

Information on how to nominate can be found at the bottom of this week's honor roll.

Information on how to nominate can be found at the bottom of this week's honor roll. 

FOOTBALL

1) Tyrell Martin (St. Georges) - TD run, sack safety in 9-7 win over Appoquinimink

2) Andre Mottas & Rah'Meir Marks (Brandywine) - 4 touchdown connections (19, 35, 28, and 72 yards) and 252 yards on 7 completions  in 27-18 win over Christiana

3) Makhi Jackson (Smyrna) - 3 touchdown receptions in 36-26 win at Dover

Also Considered: Bricen Sanders (Laurel) - 15-yard OT TD run in 27-21 win over Indian River, Darius Hale (Hodgson) - 130 rushing yards, 37 receiving yards in 28-14 win over Howard, Mele Stallings & Kamau Lately (Newark) - Combined for 146 yards on 2 touchdown connections vs. Saint Mark's

VOLLEYBALL

1) Chloe Rogers (Newark Charter) - 21 kills, 5 blocks in 5-set victory over Ursuline that included a 20-18 final set.

2) Kylie Nocket (Ursuline) - 20 kills, 22 digs in same match.

3) Regan Mendrick (Red Lion) - 8 kills, 5 aces, 12 digs, 30 assists in sweep over Caravel

Also Considered: Emma Staib (Concord) 15 kills, 8 digs in 4-set win over St. Geroges, Elinor Stull (Sanford) - 17 kills in 5-set win over St. Andrew's

FIELD HOCKEY

1) Lexi Moore (Smyrna) - Hat Trick in 3-1 win over CR at Turf Bowl

2) Megan Popp (Polytech) - GW Goal in OT vs. Sussex Tech

3) Hailey Miller (Concord) - 2 goals in 3-0 win over Mount at Turf Bowl

Also Considered: Rebecca Webb (Caesar Rodney) - OT winner in 1-0 victory over Milford, Alisia Lovejoy (Tatnall) - Goal, assist in 2-1 win over St. Andrew's

BOYS SOCCER

1) Andrew Blackwell (Salesianum) - Hat trick in 5-1 win over Saint Mark's, plus GW goal in 3-2 win over Appoquinimink

2) Andrew Rosenbaum (Archmere) - Both goals in 2-0 win at Wilmington Charter

3) George Gibon (Glasgow) - 2 goals, assist in 4-0 win over Christiana

Also Considered: Nick Perez & Fernando Gonzalez (William Penn) - Combined on 2 goals in 3 minute stretch of 3-1 win over Delcastle

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

1) Lydia Colosante (Tatnall) Fastest Delaware runner at Manhattan XC Invitational (15:31).

2) Alaina McGonigle (Ursuline) - Won Killens Pond Invitational (19:09).

3) Anna Pryor (Ursuline) - 2nd at Killens Pond Invitational (19:11).

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

1) Andrew Avila (Wilmington Charter) - 12:34 at Manhattan HS XC Invitational at Van Cordtlandt Park in the Bronx. 5th fastest 5K in Delaware HS History

2) Aidan Higley (Salesianum) - 12:54 in Varsity A race at Manhattan XC, 13th All-Time.

3) Quinn O'Dell (DMA) - Won Killens Pond Invitational (16:36)

Also Considered: Blake Hundley (Saint Andrew's) - 2nd at Killens Pond Invitational (16:47).

Did we miss your performance? Have your coach send us an e-mail (sgreene@wdel.com) each week (by Sunday) to nominate you to be one of our 3 stars!