Caravel's Ethan Potter scores a touchdown against Caesar Rodney

Caravel's Ethan Potter scores a touchdown against Caesar Rodney

Another week of big performances in Delaware, but we had to give the top spot to a running back who had his final "touchdown" go viral due to an illegal hit.

We miss your top performance?  Your school probably didn't put game info up on their official page. Information on how to nominate is at the end of the article.

FOOTBALL

1) Kevin Custis (Sussex Tech) – 256 rushing yards, 4 TDs in 27-21 win over Caesar Rodney

2) Kareen McCoy (Delcastle) – 219 rushing yards, 4 TDs in 34-0 win over Christiana for team’s first win of the season

2) Aidan Sanchez (Smyrna) – 241 passing yards, 5 TDs, plus 68 rush yards in 54-14 win over Cape Henlopen

Also Considered: Colin Pargoe (Red Lion) – 5/9 passing, 161 yards and 4 TDs vs. Seaford, Jeremiah Moore (Saint Mark’s) – 4 rushing TDs vs. Glasgow, Aidan Watts (Saint Andrew’s) – 312 passing yards, 4 TDs, plus 64 rush yards against Conrad, Ethan Potter (Caravel) - 3 TDs vs. DMA

FIELD HOCKEY

1) Casey Best (Concord) – 2 goals in 103 seconds during 3-2 win over Caravel

2) Megan Popp (Polytech) – 2 goals, including OT winner, in 3-2 win over Smyrna

3) Gwenyth Trent (McKean) – OT winner in 2-1 win over Glasgow for 3rd win of year

Also Considered: Josie Hollamon (Delmar) – Game winning goal in 2-1 win over Cape Henlopen for Henlopen North Championship

BOYS SOCCER

1) Graeme Newcombe (Wilmington Charter) – 2 goals, assist in victory over Cape Henlopen

2) Andrew Blackwell (Salesianum) – 2 assists in 3-1 win over Archmere

3) Devan Patel (Newark Charter) – Goal, assist in 2-0 win over MOT Charter

VOLLEYBALL

1) Abigail Carian (Friends) – 21 kills, 19 digs in 5-set win over Cape Henlopen in QFs

2) Ireland Giaquinto (Padua) – 23 assists, 13 digs, 2 kills in 5-set win over DMA in QFs

3) Kaitlyn Paoli (Caravel) – 15 kills, 16 digs in 4-set win over Dover in QFs

Also Considered: Julia Kochie (Archmere) – 20 kills, 11 digs, 3 aces/blocks in win over Wilmington Charter in QFs

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

1) Andrew Avila (Wilmington Charter) – Won New Castle County Championship (15:55/5:08mi)

2) Ethan Edery (Cape Henlopen) – Won Sussex County Championship (16:05/5:10mi)

3) Blaise Moyer (Caesar Rodney) – Won Kent County Championship (16:18/5:15mi)

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

1) Josephine Ledford (Lake Forest) – Won Kent County Championship (19:00/6:08mi)

2) Maisie Donohue (Brandywine) – Won New Castle County Championship (19:09/6:11mi)

3) Katie Kuhlman (Cape Henlopen) – Won Sussex County Championship (19:19/6:13mi)

Did we miss your performance? Have your coach send us an e-mail (sgreene@wdel.com) each week (by Sunday) to nominate you to be one of our 3 stars!