DMA's Devon Green scores the first touchdown at Fusco Memorial Stadium

DMA's Devon Green scores the first touchdown at Fusco Memorial Stadium

Many players had big games this week, but to make it onto "3 Stars", you've got to find the right timing, or be creative in scoring goals and points.

Football's Top 3 were highlighted by one player who contributed to touchdowns in 3 different ways on offense, and another who scored key touchdowns on offense and defense. 

Clutch late-game goals were key in field hockey and soccer, while Volleyball's No. 1 simply pounded the volleyball to end a 7-year streak.

Information on how to nominate can be found at the bottom of this week's honor roll. 

FOOTBALL

1) Adrian Watts (St. Andrew's) - 222 passing yards, 2 TDs, 9 rushes, 82 yards, 2 TDs, 3 receptions, 29 yards, TD in 40-0 win over Seaford

2) Keith Webb (McKean) - 2 touchdown passes (55 and 35 yards) and 47-yard Pick Six in 20-6 victory over Glasgow.

3) Ja'quai Bishop (A.I. duPont) - 26 carries, 267 yards, 4 touchdowns in 35-26  win over Indian River.

Also Considered: Zaid Barnes (Christiana) - 4 touchdown passes, TD run vs. Dickinson, Devon Green (DMA) - 3 first-half rushing touchdowns vs. Red Lion, Henry D'Ambriogi (Cape Henlopen) 2 rushing touchdowns, TD pass (28-14 win at Milford), Karvin Reeves (Howard), 196 rushing yards, 4 touchdowns vs. Brandywine

FIELD HOCKEY

1) Evan Amendum (Sanford) - 2 goals in final 4:26 in 4-3 comeback win over St. Andrew's

2) Elizabeth Carter & Rebecca Sterling (St. Georges) - scored/assisted on both goals in final 3:57 of win over Middletown

3) Isabella Koechert & Juliana Copeman (Ursuline) - scored/assisted on both goals in win over St. Andrew's

Also Considered: Taylor Adams (Christiana) - Game-winning goal with 3:21 in 1-0 win over Glasgow

BOYS’ SOCCER

1) Nick Perez (William Penn) - Goal/Assist in 2-1 win over Tower Hill

2) Juan Lemos (Delcastle) - Golden Goal (87') in 1-0 win over Smyrna

3) Oryem Killama (Friends) - Hat trick in 4-1 victory over Conrad

Also Considered: Spencer Ott (Caesar Rodney) - Goal in 78th minute of 1-0 win over Polytech

VOLLEYBALL

1) Savannah Seemans (Saint Mark's) - 20 kills, 8 digs, 3 blocks, 2 aces in Saint Mark's first win over Padua since 2012

2) Emma Ueltzhoffer (Newark Charter) - 63 assists, 5 kills, 15 digs, 3 blocks in wins over Cape Henlopen and Wilmington Charter

3) Nataleigh Hunter (Sussex Tech) - 15 kills, 12 assists, 3 aces in 5-set win over Milford

Also Considered: Haley Loper (St. Georges) - 12 kills, 12 aces, 6 digs in 4-set win over William Penn

1) Blake Hundley (St. Andrew's) - Won Middletown Invitational (16:46/5:25mi.)

2) Ethan Edery (Cape Henlopen) - 2nd in Middletown Invitational (17:19/5:35mi.)

3) Charles Davis (Wilmington Charter) - 3rd in Middletown Invitational (17:21/5:36mi.)

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

1) Alaina McGonigle (Ursuline) - Won Middletown Invitational (19:58/6:26mi.)

2) Anna Pryor (Ursuline) - finished .4 seconds behind McGonigle

3) Alyssa Brinsky (Appoquinimink) - 3rd in Middletown Invitational (20:15/6:34)

Did we miss your performance? Have your coach send us an e-mail (sgreene@wdel.com) each week (by Sunday) to nominate you to be one of our 3 stars!