Andrew Watkins scores for Salesianum

Walk-off victories in several sports, and a showdown of Delaware's two-best running backs shined brightest this week in Delaware high schools.

Each week "3 Stars" looks to showcase three of the best efforts by Delaware high school athletes, hoping to find those hidden gems you might just have seen in the best match-ups.

Information on how to nominate can be found at the bottom of this week's honor roll.

FOOTBALL

1) Andrew Watkins (Salesianum) – 3 rushing touchdowns, 1 kickoff return score in 42-20 victory over Dover.

2) Javon Peace (Dover) - 15 carries, 181 yards, 2 touchdowns on the ground, 80-yard TD catch in showdown against Watkins.

3) Aaron Lewis (McKean) – Both of his catches combined for 116 yards and 2 touchdowns, while he added a 50-yard punt return in Highlianders’ win over Dickinson.

Also Considered: CJ Henry and Elizjah Lewis (Hodgson) - Connected on touchdowns of 70, 33, and 24 yards against Saint Georges, Isaiah Brown (Tower Hill) – 3 touchdown runs, 1 pass against Wilmington Charter

FIELD HOCKEY

1) Avery Congleton (Indian River) – Scored walk-off goal in Indians’ 2-1 win at Polytech to improve to 3-0 on the season.

2) Megan North (Caravel) - 2 Goals (including OT winner) at Wilmington Charter in a 2-1 win.

3) Elya Niblett (Laurel) – Overtime goal against Holly Grove (MD) Christian in a 1-0 victory.

Also Considered: Heleah Soulati (Saint Andrew’s) – Both goals in a 2-1 victory over Middletown, Alayna Gigliotti (Dover) – 2 Goals, 2 Assists vs. Ursuline

BOYS’ SOCCER

1) Patrick Short (Sussex Tech) – Hat trick in 3-2 win over Dover

2) Guillermo Konowaluk-Echude (Delmar) – Game-winning goal in tight 2-1 victory over Dover

3) George Gibon (Glasgow) 2 Goals, 1 Assist in 3-0 win at A.I. duPont

Also Considered: Maddyan Ata (Newark)  – Both Goals in 2-1 win over Concord, Elias Foester (Conrad) - 2nd goal came in 78th minute in 2-1 win over Newark Charter

VOLLEYBALL

1) Leah Camilli (Conrad) – 12 kills, 8 digs, 3 assists, 2 blocks, and 2 aces vs. Red Lion

2) Newark’s Mariana Catts- 17 kills, 6 digs, 5 aces as Newark rallied from 2-0 down to defeat Glasgow 3-2.

3) Morgan Ritchie (Newark Charter) – 15 kills, 11 digs, 2 aces in victory over DMA

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

1) Charles Davis (Wilmington Charter) - Fastest Delaware finisher in the Senior Race at the White Clay Classic (17:13).

2) Declan McDonnell (Tatnall) - 4th overall in the Junior Race at the White Clay Classic (16:29)

3) Marcel Stewart & Max Leffler (Friends) – Finished 5-6 just 1 second apart (17:22/17:23) in the Sophomore Race at the White Clay Classic.

Also Considered: Ezekiel Dawkins (Newark) – 7th overall in the Junior Race at the White Clay Classic (16:57).

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

1) Lydia Colasante (Tatnall) – 9th Grade Champion at the White Clay Creek Classic (19:06)

2) Maisie Donohue (Brandywine) – 10th Grade Champion at the White Clay Creek Classic (19:54)

3) Clare Kornacki (Ursuline) 2nd place in the Freshman Race at the White Clay Creek Classic (20:01)

Also Considered: Tiffany Herrera (Saint Mark’s) – 2nd Place in the Sophomore Race at the White Clay Creek Classic (20:06)

Did we miss your performance? Have your coach send us an e-mail (sgreene@wdel.com) each week (by Sunday) to nominate you to be one of our 3 stars!