Sheyenne Allen prepares to score a goal

Sheyenne Allen prepares to score a goal

Wilmington Charter striker Sheyenne Allen has been named Delaware's 2019 Girls Soccer Player of the Year by the Delaware High School Girls Soccer Coaches Association.

Allen led the Force to the Division 1 state championship game where they lost to Padua, a team they defeated in the regular season. She has committed to play at Ivy League school Brown next fall.

She's joined on the Top XI by two members each from Padua and Caravel, the two divisional state champions.

The teams will be honored Monday afternoon at 3 p.m. at the Clayton Fire Hall, followed by the Blue-Gold Senior Game at 6:00.

2019 DHSGSCA TOP XI

Sheyenne Allen - Wilmington Charter - Sr. - Player of the Year - National All-American

Jessie Prillaman - Caesar Rodney - Sr. - Regional All-American

Sydney Keld - Caravel - Sr. - Regional All-American

Paige Kenton - Padua - Jr. - Regional All-American

Susan Sesay - Middletown - Sr. - Regional All-American

Caitlin St. Leger - Caravel - So.

Sophia Marini - Padua - So.

Evan Amendum - Sanford - Jr.

Alyssa Ruggeri - DMA - So.

Isabella Binko - Indian River - So.

Lilly Short - Sussex Tech - Fr.

Head Coaches of the Year: Jon Gillespie (Wilmington Charter - D1), Chris Abe (Mount Plesant - D2), Tom Brackin (Caravel - Private/Parochial)

Assistant Coaches of the Year: Gary Montalto (Cape Henlopen - D1), Katelyn Varga (Conrad - D2), Lance Berry (Caravel - Private/Parochial)

2019 DHSGSCA DIVISION 1 FIRST TEAM

Elena Hilario - Appoquinimink - Sr.

Jessie Prillaman - Caesar Rodney - Sr.

Macy Ramsey - Caesar Rodney - Sr.

Morgan Desaulniers - Caesar Rodney - Jr.

Lindsey Swontek - Cape Henlopen - Sr.

Susan Sesay - Middletown - Sr.

Taylor Wolf - Middletown - Sr.

Zoie Senter - Middletown - Jr.

Paige Kenton - Padua - Jr.

Sophia Marini - Padua - So.

Sydney Wright - Padua - So.

Jenna Fox - Polytech - Fr.

Paxton McGinnity - Polytech - Sr.

Lilly Short - Sussex Tech - Fr.

Jasmine Stewart - William Penn - So.

Ella Salisbury - Wilmington Charter - Jr.

Lindsay Pijuan - Wilmington Charter - Jr.

Sheyenne Allen - Wilmington Charter - Sr.

2019 DHSGSCA DIVISION 1 SECOND TEAM

Ashley Hickman - Appoquinimink - Sr.

Gabrielle Davis - Caesar Rodney - Fr.

Laynee Ford - Caesar Rodney - Sr.

Brooke Hollingsworth - Cape Henlopen - Sr.

Lucy Siranides - Cape Henlopen - Jr.

Kelly Shelton - Concord - Jr.

Cecily Divirgilio - Middletown - Sr.

Colleen Simpton - Padua - Jr.

Grace Mercer - Padua - Jr.

Rachel Simpson - Padua - Jr.

Riley Hickox - Padua - Jr.

Sara Fox - Polytech - Jr.

Destiny Zapata - Smyrna - Jr.

Hannah Osborne - Smyrna - So.

Bayleigh Perdue - Sussex Central - Fr.

Nicolette Phillips - Sussex Tech - Sr.

Schuler Stark - William Penn - Sr.

Jaiden Vega - Wilmington Charter - Jr.

Ryan Mundy - Wilmington Charter - Fr.

Sophia Gulotti - Wilmington Charter - Sr.

2019 DHSGSCA DIVISION 2 FIRST TEAM

Anna Garcia - Archmere - So.

Julia Jogani - Archmere - Sr.

Caitlin St. Leger - Caravel - So.

Gabby Marte - Caravel - So.

Summer Stewart - Caravel - Sr.

Sydney Keld - Caravel - Sr.

Erin Ranegan - Conrad - So.

Alyssa Ruggeri - DMA - So.

Grace Engel - Indian River - Sr.

Isabella Binko - Indian River - So.

Alexandra Davis - Mount Pleasant - Sr.

Danielle Ferris - Newark Charter - Jr.

Lawson Schultz - Newark Charter - Sr.

Evan Amendum - Sanford - Jr.

Maddie Schepers - Saint Mark's - Fr.

Emma Peddrick - Tower Hill - Jr.

Isabelle Kowal - Tower Hill - Jr.

Zahra Narvel - Tower Hill - Sr.

2019 DHSGSCA DIVISION 2 SECOND TEAM

Samantha Curry - Archmere - Jr.

Karli Cauley - Caravel - Sr.

Nicole Rankin - Caravel - So.

Sammy Cooper - Caravel - Jr.

Elizabeth De La Torre - Conrad - Sr.

Peyson Dotson - DMA - Jr.

Anastasia Diakos - Indian River - So.

Mackenzie Gorey - Indian River - Sr.

Erin Apostolico - Mount Pleasant - Jr.

Taryn Dennis - Mount Pleasant - Jr.

Claire Reader - Newark Charter - Jr.

Isabella Denk - Red Lion - Jr.

Livi Cornwall - Sanford - So.

Josie Friedli - Saint Andrew's - Jr.

Serena Pluta - Saint Mark's - Jr.

Rachel Cohen - Tatnall - Sr.

Caroline Wilbrahan - Tower Hill - Sr.

Avery Burns - Ursuline - Sr.

WDEL/Delaware SportsZone Sports Director. National Sports Media Association's Delaware Sportscaster of the Year (2013).