Milford wrestling celebrates the 2018 Division 2 Championship

Milford wrestling celebrates the 2018 Division 2 Championship

Top-seeds Smyrna and Milford will look to defend their seeds in this weekend's 2019 DIAA Dual Meet Wrestling State Championships.

Both Division 1 and Division 2 have new looks this year, as they have expanded from 6 to 8 teams, and will now be done in a two-day format.

The quarterfinals of both brackets will take place on Friday, with Division 1 taking place at Smyrna, while A.I. duPont will host the Division 2 action.

The semifinals and finals will be held at Smyrna on Saturday, with the semifinals set for 2pm, and the championship scheduled for 4pm.

Quarterfinals will begin at 132 pounds, with 138 initiating the semifinals, and the 145-pound wrestlers beginning the championship matches.

Smyrna overcame a competitive Henlopen North field to win the conference, and earn the No. 1 seed in Division 1, while Henlopen South champion Milford earned Division 2's top slot.

2019 DIAA DIVISION 1 WRESTLING TOURNAMENT

QUARTERFINALS - Friday, February 8 - at Smyrna

No. 1 Smyrna (9-4) vs. No. 8 Delcastle (8-3) - 6pm (Mat 1)

No. 2 Caesar Rodney (10-2) vs. No. 7 St. Georges (6-5) - 6pm (Mat 2)

No. 3 Salesianum (10-2) vs. No. 6 Middletown (11-3) - 7:30pm (Mat 2)

No. 4 Sussex Central (9-3) vs. No. 5 Cape Henlopen (16-4) - 7:30pm (Mat 1)

SEMIFINALS - Saturday, February 9 - at Smyrna

Smyrna/Delcastle vs. Sussex Central/Cape Henlopen - 2pm (Mat 1)

CR/St. Georges vs. Salesianum/Middletown - 2pm (Mat 2)

FINALS - Saturday, February 9 - at Smyrna

Semifinal Winners - 4pm (Mat 1)

2019 DIAA DIVISION 2 WRESTLING TOURNAMENT

QUARTERFINALS - Friday, February 8 - at A.I. duPont

No. 1 Milford (12-1) vs. No. 8 Mount Pleasant (10-4) - 6pm (Mat 3)

No. 2 Caravel (14-2) vs. No. 7 Archmere (10-6) - 6pm (Mat 4)

No. 3 Indian River (14-4) vs. No. 6 Newark Charter (12-3) - 7:30pm (Mat 4)

No. 4 Woodbridge (9-3) vs. No. 5 Lake Forest (6-9) - 7:30pm (Mat 3)

SEMIFINALS - Saturday, February 9 - at Smyrna

Milford/Mount Pleasant vs. Woodbridge/Lake Forest - 2pm (Mat 3)

Caravel/Archmere vs. Indian River/Newark Charter - 2pm (Mat 4)

FINALS - Saturday, February 9 - at Smyrna

Semifinal Winners - 4pm (Mat 3)

WDEL/Delaware SportsZone Sports Director. National Sports Media Association's Delaware Sportscaster of the Year (2013).