Skip to main content
You are the owner of this article.
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit

VIDEO | Fourth time still the charm as St. Elizabeth advances past Ursuline

  • Comments
Saint Elizabeth's Ber'Nyah Ward-Mayo hits a three-pointer against Ursuline

Saint Elizabeth's Ber'Nyah Ward-Mayo hits a three-pointer against Ursuline

Meeting their arch-rival for a 4th time this year, top-seeded Saint Elizabeth entered their 2nd DIAA Tournament opener with some nerves, but left with a convincing 51-28 win over Ursuline.

After winning the three regular-season meetings by 10, 2, and 9 points, including a triple-overtime battle at the Diamond State Classic, there was reason to believe this could be closer than your typical No. 1 vs. No. 17 game.

Early on, Ursuline showed why, as they came out with tenacious defense with Emily Rzucidlo flying around for lay-ups and Avery Burns getting a basket to put them ahead 13-9 after the opening quarter.

The shots stopped falling though, and once they did, Saint Elizabeth took complete control.

Saint Elizabeth went on 16-0, 6-minute run, sparked by a three-pointer and block from Ashley Campbell, to secure a lead they'd never relinquish. When Julie McCarron scored off a Campbell pass, they took a double-digit lead they'd have the rest of the game.

Arianna Henry played a big role for the Vikings, as she hit a couple of key three-pointers in the third quarter as the Raiders started to show signs of getting back into the game, and Campbell's shot early in the 4th quarter put the lead at 22, and the Vikings were safe.

Henry's 15 points led the way, with Ber'Nyah Ward-Mayo dropping 12 points for Saint Elizabeth. Next up is a showdown with Cape Henlopen, a team they defeated 59-50 in Lewes during the regular season.

Emily Rzucidlo led Ursuline with 9 points.

Sports Scoreboard

High School Sports

  • Comments

Sponsored by

DIAA State Championship

Boys State Championship game - 3/12/22

Tower Hill 79, Salesianum 43

Girls State Championship game - 3/11/22

Caravel Academy 53, Sanford 47, OT

BOYS BASKETBALL - Semifinal - 3/10/22

Salesianum 58, Howard School of Technology 50

Tower Hill 58, Seaford 42

GIRLS BASKETBALL - Semifinal - 3/9/22

Caravel Academy 54, Tatnall 36

Sanford 43, Ursuline Academy 26

GIRLS BASKETBALL - Quarterfinal - 3/7/22

Caravel Academy 50, Woodbridge 40

Sanford 53, Cape Henlopen 27

Tatnall 48, St. Elizabeth 28

Ursuline Academy 57, Charter School of Wilmington 42

BOYS BASKETBALL - Quarterfinal - 3/5/22

Howard School of Technology 46, Sanford 41

Salesianum 57, Dover 51, OT

Seaford 70, St. Andrew's 46

Tower Hill 43, St. Mark's 41, 4OT

GIRLS BASKETBALL - Second Round - 3/4/22

Cape Henlopen 58, Delmarva Christian 45

Caravel Academy 63, Caesar Rodney 44

Charter School of Wilmington 41, St. Mark's 39

Sanford 58, Archmere Academy 25

St. Elizabeth 53, Dover 41

Tatnall 57, Alexis I. duPont 21

Ursuline Academy 56, Wilmington Friends 22

Woodbridge 47, Lake Forest 43

BOYS BASKETBALL - Second Round - 3/3/22

Howard School of Technology 83, Smyrna 54

Dover 70, Middletown 45

Salesianum 66, Laurel 55

Sanford 55, Caesar Rodney 48

Seaford 76, Appoquinimink 57

St. Andrew's 61, Caravel Academy 51

St. Mark's 51, William Penn 43

Tower Hill 60, Delmar 44

GIRLS BASKETBALL - First Round - 3/2/22

Alexis I. duPont 87, Laurel 61

Archmere Academy 52, Seaford 26

Caesar Rodney 44, Appoquinimink 31

Cape Henlopen 66, Red Lion Christian Academy 43

Dover 58, Padua Academy 40

St. Mark's 39, Delaware Military Academy 26

Wilmington Friends 39, St. Georges Tech 30

Woodbridge 63, Conrad 38

BOYS BASKETBALL - First Round - 3/1/22

Caesar Rodney 57, Archmere Academy 33

Delmar 59, Woodbridge 54

Dover 83, Polytech 46

Laurel 68, Alexis I. duPont 63

Seaford 76, Tatnall 62

Smyrna 67, St. Georges Tech 46