Padua's Lizzy Bader leads the pack in the Joe O'Neill Invitational

Padua's Lizzy Bader leads the pack in the Joe O'Neill Invitational

It's officially championship week for every fall sport in Delaware, except football.

While we wait for Sunday's release of the football bracket after some crucial Week 10 games, here's how we rank the other teams going into the tournaments.

They may look dramatically different than the DIAA Point System seedings, but at least championships are won on the field, and not on paper.

FOOTBALL

Division 1

1 Middletown (8-1, Last Week: 1)

2 Hodgson (9-0, 2)

3 Sussex Central (8-1, 3)

4 Dover (8-1, 4)

5 Salesianum (7-2, 5)

6 Sussex Tech (5-4, 6)

7 Smyrna (2-6, 7) 

8 Caesar Rodney (5-4, 9)

9 William Penn (4-5, X)

10 Appoquinimink (5-4, 10)

DROPPED OUT: St. Georges (4-5, 8)

William Penn jumps into the rankings after their victory over St. Georges, and they have a chance to play themselves right into the tournament with a win over Appoquinimink... Smyrna is 2-6, but they stay at No. 7 because they have lost to 5 of the 6 teams below them, while they hold a win over CR.

GAME TO WATCH 1: Middletown at Hodgson (Saturday, 11am) - We've waited all year for the expected Flight A championship, and it's finally upon us. Hodgson held Middletown to a 21-7 game last year, and their defense hasn't given up double-digits since Week 3... Exempting IMG, Middletown's hasn't let that happen since the opener against Smyrna... Will it be a low-scoring game? Winner is the No. 1 seed.

GAME TO WATCH 2: Appoquinimink at William Penn (Saturday, 1pm) - If you had this as a playoff-critical match-up 4 weeks ago, good for you. The Jags have the better win of the two, with their win over Sussex Tech, but they're coming off the big loss against Hodgson. Winner is likely the No. 6 seed, although there is still math that gets CR in with a win over Dover.

Division 2

1 Delmar (9-0, 1)

2 A.I. duPont (8-0*, 2)

3 Friends (7-1, 3)

4 Archmere (8-1, 4)

5 Woodbridge (7-2, 5)

6 Howard (7-2, 6)

7 DMA (6-3, 7)

8 Milford (5-4, 8)

9 Saint Mark's (5-4, 9) 

10 Tower Hill (8-1, 10)

*- A.I. DuPont led Christiana 14-0 when their game was suspended in the 2nd quarter. The game has been officially listed as a scrimmage on the school's official websites, so we're going to not count it as a game.

DROPPED OUT: NONE

Milford stays put after giving a serious scare to Delmar last week, otherwise the rest of the top 10 held form.

GAME TO WATCH 1 - Delmar at Woodbridge (Friday, 7:00) - This looked like the showdown for the Henlopen South coming into the season, and with Delmar's escape at Milford, it will be for that automatic bid... Can the Blue Raiders take advantage of the warts shown by the Wildcats, or was that a wake-up call?

GAME TO WATCH 2 - Tower Hill at Friends (Saturday, 2:00) - Tower Hill has not played a quality opponent since Harford Tech in Week 1, while Friends' loss to New Church (Pa.) became more understandable as the year went along. Friends won this match-up 30-0 and 14-6 in back-to-back weeks last year.

VOLLEYBALL

1 Ursuline (11-2, 1)

2 Archmere (14-1, 2) 

3 Padua (13-2, 3) 

4 Wilmington Charter (13-2, 4)

5 Saint Mark's (8-7, 5)

6 Friends (9-6, 6) 

7 Conrad (12-3, 7)

8 Tower Hill (9-6, 8)

9 DMA (9-6, 9) 

10 Newark Charter (9-6, 10)

The Volleyball Rankings are frozen until after the state tournament

BOYS SOCCER

Division 1

1 Salesianum (13-2, 1)

2 Appoquinimink (11-2-2. 2)

3 Caesar Rodney (12-3, 4)

4 Cape Henlopen (12-2-1, 5)

5 Wilmington Charter (10-4-1, 3)

DROPPED OUT: None

Cape Henlopen earned a 4-1 victory over Wilmington Charter, creating a 3-way tie among the bottom 3 teams in our Top 5.

GAME TO WATCH: Wilmington Charter vs. Appoquinimink (Saturday, 7pm at Smyrna) - This is a 7 vs. 2 game in seeding, but the Force are no easy draw for the Jags, who must deal with their former Flight A rivals.

Division 2

1 Caravel (12-2-1, 1)

2 Indian River (13-2, 2)

3 Archmere (13-2, 3)

4 Friends (14-1, 4)

5 Brandywine (15-0, X)

DROPPED OUT: Sussex Academy (9-4-2, 5)

Sussex Academy's loss opened up a spot, and finally Brandywine earns a slot in the rankings... They have 0 wins over the Top 5 (or really top 7 or 8) in Division 2, but a determined effort over Concord was enough to show they can handle some adversity, just wonder if they'll regret not being severely tested against a top team.

GAME TO WATCH: Indian River/Glasgow vs. Brandywine (Saturday, 5pm at Dover) - Assuming IR gets past Glasgow, this is a really tough draw for Brandywine in their first game. Indians are a title contender.

FIELD HOCKEY

Division 1

1 Cape Henlopen (14-1, 1)

2 Polytech (12-3, 2)

3 Sussex Tech (11-3-1, 3)

4 Smyrna (9-5-1, 4)

5 Padua (14-1, 5) 

DROPPED OUT: NONE

Only loss in the top 5 this week was Sussex Tech to Delmar, not exactly a bad loss.

GAME TO WATCH: Concord vs. Wilmington Charter (Thursday, 2:30 at Caravel) - Padua/Middletown is the only non-rematch in this round, but Concord's defense feels like they could give the Force a little challenge in a rematch.

Division 2

1 Delmar (15-0, 1)

2 Tower Hill (13-2, 2)

3 Caravel (14-1, 3)

4 Lake Forest (11-3-1, 4)

5 Indian River (9-5-1, 5)

DROPPED OUT: None

The only non-victory in this group was Indian River's tie at Holly Grove (Md.), so no changes here.

GAME TO WATCH – Ursuline/Newark Charter at Lake Forest (Saturday, 1pm) - The Classic Upstate vs. Henlopen match-up... Lake just came to Brandywine and had a dominating 3-0 performance, but Ursuline has played tough in several games.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Division 1

1 Salesianum (1)

2 Wilmington Charter (2)

3 Caesar Rodney (3)

4 Concord (4)

5 Polytech (5)

DROPPED OUT: None

Division 2

1 Tatnall (1)

2 Saint Andrew's (2)

3 Friends (3)

4 Archmere (X)

5 DMA (X)

DROPPED OUT: Saint Mark's (4), Newark Charter (5)

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Division 1

1 Padua (1)

2 Caesar Rodney (2)

3 Cape Henlopen (3)

4 Wilmington Charter (4)

5 Smyrna (5)

DROPPED OUT: 

Division 2

1 Ursuline (1)

2 Tatnall (2)

3 Saint Mark's (3)

4 Mount Pleasant (4)

5 Newark Charter (X)

DROPPED OUT: Archmere (5)

Results altered by the New Castle County Championships

RACE TO WATCH: DIAA Championships (Saturday at Brandywine Creek State Park)